Checking a builder, a guide by Dotto
Notice 03 of 06Deposit

All six notices

Deposits and progress payments

The deposit a builder may ask for is capped, and the cap depends on your state and the contract price: 10% in NSW, 5% or 10% in Victoria, and 5%, 10% or 20% in Queensland. After the deposit, each payment should be for work that is actually finished.

General information, not legal or financial advice. This notice covers home building work in general rather than any one trade. The official places to check are NSW Government, Consumer Affairs Victoria and the QBCC.

03-A · The caps

The largest deposit, state by state

As each state’s own page states it, read 8 October 2026. South Australia’s figure is guidance from SA.GOV.AU.
StateContract priceDeposit limit
NSW$5,000 or more10%
NSWUnder $5,000No specific limit, but terms should be fair and reasonable
VictoriaUnder $20,00010%
Victoria$20,000 or more5%
Queensland$3,300 or less20%
Queensland$3,301 to $19,99910%
Queensland$20,000 or more (Level 2)5%
South Australia$20,000 or moreShould be no more than 5%

Queensland allows one exception: a deposit of up to 20% where substantial customised building work or prefabrication is done away from the site and makes up more than 50% of the total contract price. The QBCC’s examples include made-to-measure kitchen modules, windows, sheds, pergolas and cladding.

In NSW, where the job needs home building compensation cover, the contractor cannot lawfully ask for any deposit until that cover is in place and you have the certificate. Notice 02 covers the certificate.

Victoria: law changing

Victoria passed new building contract laws in September 2025 that take effect by 1 December 2026 and may change Victoria’s deposit limits. Until then, Consumer Affairs Victoria says the current laws remain the same. Check Consumer Affairs Victoria before you sign.

An illustration, with a made-up price

Take a contract price of $300,000, chosen only to make the arithmetic easy. The largest deposit each cap allows works out as:

NSW, at 10%
$30,000
Victoria, at 5%
$15,000
Queensland, at 5%
$15,000

Leaving aside Queensland’s off-site exception above, a request for more than that would be over the cap in that state.

03-B · Paying too much

If you are asked for more than the cap

Queensland

The QBCC suggests raising it with the contractor first. If they keep asking, you do not have to pay the extra, and the request may be a warning sign. If you do pay more than the lawful deposit, you cannot recover the excess in a home warranty claim for a refund of your deposit.

Victoria

Consumer Affairs Victoria lists what can go wrong: the contractor may take the money and not finish, which can mean a long and costly legal dispute; the builder may not finish on time or fix faults; and the insurer or the BPC may not cover advance payments.

03-C · Progress payments

Paying as the work goes up

After the deposit come progress payments. Each state frames the rule differently, but all three tie payment to work done.

NSW

Every contract over $20,000 must have a progress payment schedule. It can use fixed payments after stages of work that are described in clear and plain language, payments as work is done and costs are incurred, supported by invoices or receipts, or a mix of both.

Queensland

For contracts over $3,300, you and the contractor negotiate the number and timing of payments, but every payment must be relative to the work completed. For example, the contractor cannot claim more than 50% of the price, deposit included, until at least 50% of the work on site is done.

Victoria

By law, you pay for completed stages. Consumer Affairs Victoria names four:

  • Base: depends on the floor; for a concrete floor, when the floor is complete.
  • Frame: the building surveyor has approved the completed frame.
  • Lock-up: external cladding and roof covering fixed, flooring laid, and external doors and windows fixed, even if temporary.
  • Fixing: all internal cladding, architraves and skirting, the doors and built-in shelves, the baths, basins, troughs and sinks, and the cabinets and cupboards are fitted and fixed in position.

It sets out the usual share of the total price for each stage, and says you must get legal advice if you are considering different payments.

  • Base
  • Frame
  • Lock-up
  • Fixing
  • Not assigned by the table
Contract to build to lock-up stage: base 20%, frame 25%
Contract to build to fixing stage: base 12%, frame 18%, lock-up 40%
Contract to build all stages: base 10%, frame 15%, lock-up 35%, fixing 25%
Victoria’s usual stage payments as a share of the total price, drawn to scale from Consumer Affairs Victoria’s table, read 8 October 2026. The hatched part is the share of the price that table does not assign to these stages.
Victoria: law changing

Victoria passed new building contract laws in September 2025 that take effect by 1 December 2026 and may change Victoria’s progress payment stages and limits. Until then, Consumer Affairs Victoria says the current laws remain the same. Check Consumer Affairs Victoria before you sign.

03-D · Before each payment

Before you make each payment

Consumer Affairs Victoria suggests making sure, before each progress payment, that the work:

  • has been inspected and passed by the building surveyor
  • meets what your contract requires
  • is finished.

For a large project such as a new home, NSW suggests you may consider a progress inspection by an independent building consultant or architect before each payment, and checking with your lender about any special requirements for progress payments.

Paying early costs cover

The QBCC warns that paying more than the contract says, or paying before the due date, reduces your protection under the Queensland Home Warranty Scheme. Consumer Affairs Victoria makes the same point: work paid for before it is finished may fall outside home warranty insurance.